headerbild

Who's Who in the Pierre Auger Collaboration

If you want to contact the collaboration please write an email to communications(∂)auger.org.

Spokespersons (more information)

  • Antonella Castellina (Spokesperson – Torino)
  • Markus Roth (Co-Spokesperson – Karlsruhe)

Previous Spokespersons (more information)

  • Ralph Engel (Former Spokesperson – Karlsruhe)
  • Karl-Heinz Kampert (Former Spokesperson – Wuppertal)
  • Giorgio Matthiae (Former Spokesperson - Rome)
  • Johannes Blümer (Former Co-Spokesperson – Karlsruhe)
  • Antonio Bueno (Former Co-Spokesperson – Granada)
  • Jim Matthews (Former Co-Spokesperson – Louisiana State U)
  • Paul Sommers (Former Co-Spokesperson – PSU)
  • James W. Cronin (Emeritus – University of Chicago, deceased 25. Aug. 2016)
  • Alan A. Watson (Emeritus – University of Leeds)

Project Managers

  • Ingo Allekotte (Project Manager – Bariloche)
  • Patrick Stassi (Deputy Project Manager – Grenoble)

Former Project Managers

  • Paul Mantsch (Former Project Manager – Fermilab)
  • Jonny Kleinfeller (Former Project Manager – Malargüe)
  • Carlos Hojvat (Former Deputy Project Manager – Fermilab)

Project Management Team (KIT)

  • Anna Friedrich (Project Secretary)
  • Bianca Keilhauer (Cost and Schedule Officer)
  • Matthias Kleifges (Technical Engineer & Health, Safety and Environment)
  • Beatrix von Puttkamer (Webmaster)
  • Claudia Schäfer (Admin)

Collaboration Board

  • Federico Sánchez (Chair – Buenos Aires)
  • Julian Rautenberg (Co-Chair – Wuppertal)

Ex-officio members include Auger Spokespersons, CB Chairperson and Co-Chairperson, Project Managers, Site Managers and Site Spokespersons, and Task Leaders.

Science and Performance Coordinators

  • Denise Boncioli, Lorenzo Cazon (Science Coordinators)
  • Darko Veberič, Franceso Salamida, Jörg Hörandel, Federico Sanchez (Detector Performance Coordinators)

Science and Performance Task Leaders

Science Analysis
  • Cosmic Ray Phenomenology
    E. Roulet, A. di Matteo
  • Multimessenger
    K.-H. Kampert, E. Zas
  • Neutral Particles
    J. Alvarez-Muñiz, M. Niechciol
  • Cosmo-geophysics
    R. Colalillo, R. Mussa
Science Pillars
  • Energy Spectrum
    D. Ravignani, F. Riehn
  • Mass Composition
    E. Mayotte, A. Yushkov
  • Arrival Directions
    L. Caccianiga, G. Golup
  • Air Shower Physics
    R. Conceicao, J. Vicha
Science Tools
  • Shower Simulations
    G. Isar, E. Santos
  • Software Framework
    L. Nellen, M. Gottowik
  • Machine Learning
    J. Glombitza, S. Hahn
Analysis Foundations
  • D. Schmidt, V. Verzi, T. Huege, J. M. Figueira
Detector Foundations
  • Calibration
    B. Pont, G. Salina, B. Andrada, R. Sarmento
  • Atmospheric Conditions
    B. Keilhauer, L. Valore
  • Triggers and UUB Commissioning
    D. Nitz, M. Schimassek, T. Suomijarvi
  • Monitoring and Long Term Performance
    C. Bonifazi, F. Gollon, J. Rautenberg
Auger as a test environment
  • I. Maris, S. Mayotte

 

Site Spokesperson

  • Alberto Etchegoyen (CNEA)

Site Manager

  • Gualberto Ávila (CNEA)

Site Staff

  • Ricardo Sato (Science Operations Coordinator – SD)
  • Fabián Gobbi (SD)
  • Miguel Salvadores (SD)
  • Juan Pablo Gongora (SD)
  • Mauro Gajardo (SD)
  • Oscar Sáez (SD)
  • Raúl Vidal (SD)
  • Pedro Barraza (SD)
  • Jorge Rodriguez (FD)
  • Primo Vitale (FD)
  • Leandro Gomez (FD)
  • Rosa Inés Pacheco (Secretary of Management)
  • Yamila Giménez (Accounting)
  • Elías Millán (Databases)
  • Rubén Squartini (Computer Systems Administrator)
  • Yan Carlos Guerra (Computing Systems and CDAS Administration)
  • Juan Pablo Behler (Computer Systems Administrator)
  • Jesica Velazquez (Computing and Maintenance)
  • Ricardo Pérez (Building and Grounds Manager)
  • Mario Rodríguez (Mechanical Technician)
  • Javier Salinas (Mechanical Technician)
  • Alexis Rodríguez (Maintenance and Night Watcher)
  • Ivan Munoz (Maintenance and Night Watcher)
  • Jose Rojas (Maintenance and Night Watcher)
  • Jorge Alcalde (Maintenance and Night Watcher)
  • Juan Blanco (Maintenance and Night Watcher)
  • Dario Villalovos (Infrastructure Maintenance)
  • José Escalona (Environment, Health and Safety)
  • Marcos Cerda (AERA/RD)
  • José María Ferrada (AERA/RD)
  • Carlos Gómez (AERA/RD)
  • Neiber Castro (AERA/RD)
  • Brisa Sáez (AERA/RD)
  • Bruno Molina (AERA/RD)
  • Matias Parasecoli (AERA/RD)
  • Ezequiel Muñoz (AERA/RD)
  • Danilo Espinoza (AERA/RD)
  • Aldana López (AERA/RD)
  • Nicolás Leal (AMIGA/UMD)
  • Gustavo Rios (AMIGA/UMD)
  • Gabriel Morales (AMIGA/UMD)
  • Agustin Morales (AMIGA/UMD)
  • Luciana Torres (AMIGA/UMD)
  • Maximiliano Maciel (AMIGA/UMD)
  • Nicolás Sepúlveda (AMIGA/UMD)
  • Andrés Travaini (SDE Maintenance and Upgrade)
  • Gabriel Diaz (SDE Upgrade)
  • Matias Rojas (SDE Upgrade)
  • Agustina Gónzalez (Outreach)
  • Ivana Arroyo (Outreach)
  • Tania Dominguez (Outreach)
  • Isabel Farías (Cleaning Service)
  • Marta Gonzalez (Cleaning Service)
  • Gladys Prieto (Cleaning Service)

Tasks & Sub-Tasks

  • Fluorescence Detector
    Hermann-Josef Mathes (Task Leader – Karlsruhe)
    Martina Boháčová (Co-Task Leader – Prague)

    Sub-Tasks FD:

    • Mirrors and Related Optics
      Petr Schovánek (Olomouc)
    • Camera
      Valerio Verzi (Rome)
    • Atmospheric Monitoring
      Lawrence Wiencke (Mines)
      Bianca Keilhauer (Karlsruhe)
  • Fluorescence Detector Electronics
    Matthias Kleifges (Task Leader – Karlsruhe)

    Sub-Task FDE:

    • HV and LV power supply for FD
      Rossella Caruso (Catania)
  • Surface Detector Systems
    Peter Mazur (Task Leader – Fermilab)
    Fred Sarazin (Co-Task Leader – Mines)
  • Surface Detector Electronics
    Tiina Suomijarvi (Task Leader – Orsay)
    Dave Nitz (Co-Task Leader – Michigan Tech)
  • Surface Scintillation Detector
    Daniele Martello (Task Leader – Lecce)
    NN (Co-Task Leader)
  • Communications
    Corbin Covault (Task Leader – Case Western)
    Dave Nitz (Co-Task Leader – Michigan Tech)
    • Surface Detector Communications Antenna Systems
    • Wireless LAN Network
    • Backbone Network
    • Antennae, Propagation
    • Mechanical Integration Liaison
    • Wide Area Networks
    • Local Area Network
  • Central Data Acquisition System
    David Schmidt (Task Leader – Karlsruhe)
  • Monitoring
    Julian Rautenberg (Task Leader – Wuppertal)
    NN (Co-Task Leader)
  • Data Processing and Analysis
    Lukas Nellen (Task Leader - UNAM)
    Marvin Gottowik (Co-Task Leader – Santiago de Compostela)
  • AMIGA/UMD (Auger Muons and Infill for the Ground Array)
    Federico Sánchez (Task Leader – ITeDA)
    Nicolás Leal (Co-Task Leader – ITeDA)

    Sub-Tasks AMIGA/UMD:

    • Assembly and Deployment (Nicolás Leal - ITeDA)
    • Electronics and Comms (Alan Fuster - ITeDA)
    • Data Integration and Monitoring (Adrian Sedoski - ITeDA)
  • Education – Outreach
    Beatriz García (Task Leader – ITeDA)
    Karen Salome Caballero Mora (Co-Task Leader – Chiapas)
  • AERA/RD
    Jörg Hörandel (Task Leader – IMAPP)
    Tim Huege (Co-Task Leader – Karlsruhe)
  • Data Release Task
    Viviana Scherini (Task Leader – Lecce)
    Mario Buscemi (Co-Task Leader – Catania)

Committees

  • Publication Committee
    Ioana Maris – Chair
    Roger Clay
    Bruce Dawson
    Carola Dobrigkeit
    Laura Valore
  • Conference Committee
    Markus Risse – Chair
    Carla Bonifazi
    Ugo Giaccari
    Eva Santos

 

Last updated February 26, 2024

Observatorio Pierre Auger
Av. San Martín Norte 304
Malargüe, Mendoza, Argentina
https://visitantes.auger.org.ar/

These contents are released under the  CC BY-SA 4.0 International License, unless explicitly stated differently.

© 2024 Pierre Auger Observatory

sm fb  sm fb  sm twitter  sm flickr  youtube

Legal Notice
Privacy Policy

communications(∂)auger.org
webmaster(∂)auger.org